?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
Ice [2]
YJ01
beeswaxing
Title: Ice
Pairing: YunJae
Rating: PG-13
Length: Chaptered
Genre: AU, fluff, romance
Disclaimer: I don't own anything apart from the story. I wish I had YunJae and if I had my way, they'd move to New Zealand so they can be civil-unionised here

Summary: Yunho knows ice very well. He is the youngest team captain in the history of the best professional hockey team in South Korea, bringing his teammates to glory time and time again. But a little something has been missing lately, a spark that everyone has grown to recognise from the young man. His teammates know exactly what’s wrong but he refuses to acknowledge it. Jaejoong is much too young to be this cynical and jaded. At least, that’s what his parents say, but what do they know? They love their only son and only want him to be happy despite not agreeing with his rock star lifestyle. When the 29 year old finds himself in rehab after a sort of accidental overdose, his tearful parents give him an ultimatum. Now he has to figure out what to do with the ball of ice that is his heart…


AN1: I’ve got some bad news and less bad news… Main bad news is that my husband’s grandfather had a heart attack so my camping trip has been canned, which means I’m not leaving civilisation. The lesser bad news is that we’re gonna go stay with the grandparents instead and they don’t have internet. However, I’m not sure when we’re going and I’m sure I can find an internet cafe somewhere since they live in a tourist town. But yeah… please keep his grandfather in your thoughts ;; It wasn’t a major heart attack and it happened yesterday and we only got told today so clearly it wasn’t that bad but still… :-/

AN2: This banner was done by taigrin 



IceCollapse )


that's so cute :) i like the whole chatting thing... oh and that top/bottom thing with coach kim killed me!!!

I'm sorry to hear about that. Would keep him in my prayers.

oh bb! this fic is hilarious! Hope you aren't planning a lot of SB angst here as well?

and oh god- i love that you mentioned Jae's moles.. They are a big weakness for me <33

And oh god! top or bottom..! hihihihi.. Does this mean yunjae/jaeho? //bribes you with more rocker!jae pics//

This is going to be so good <3
Cannot wait to see what happens ^^ I really like that Jae's parents are supportive and Oh my god his dad is Yunho's coach LMAO so cliché xD SO GREAT <3

Hwaiting! ^^

I'm smilimg like an idiot! I totally lovw this fic, the plot is very interesting so i can't wait to read more of this, thank you for keep the yunjae flame alive ;-; can't wait to read the meeting between the two of them aaaahhhhhh

YOU CONTINUED THIS OMFG THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! IT'S SATISFYING SO MANY FEELS I HAVE RN YOU DON'T EVEN KNOW. And, just as I promised, I will comment on every single chapter of this you write. xD It's funny that you say you hate the emails because I absolutely loved that bit. It was so friggen cute omfgg and the bit with the parents telling him about his profile was so priceless (especially when they didn't know if he liked to top or bottom LMAO) and that bit where they finally accepted him for who he was I cooed. I was like "awww precious family moment" <3 And also super thankful that there isn't going to be unnecessary family drama on the part of Jaejoong's family. ANYWAY EXCITED FOR THE NEXT CHAPTER <3 I can't wait to see where this goes.

As for the news about your relatives, I'm so sorry to hear that D:I wish the best for you and your family....

Edited at 2013-01-09 06:32 am (UTC)

You really have awesome fanfics and because of that, you're one of my favourite authors! Please keep writing! :)

LOL OMG I can't even picturing yunjae doing online dating. ONLINE DATING!!! *FAINTS*

It's okay unnie...please take ur time...remember that I already become your 'hachiko' right? ;)

I just wish i wrote down comment at each chapter of Sleeping Beauty.
Of course I've been read it all, heck I always checked ur LJ for update. LOL. But for some reasons i couldn't comment right away! I'm sorry unnie... Dx
u know that i'm hella freak who love to comment right here and there right? well, i'm one of a very expressive person :p so no way i can hold my self back to squeal everything that excite me XD

OKAY I'LL STOP my blabbing now. LOL.

*hachiko mode on*

wohooooo i <3333 Jae's parents. They are so hilarious. and no i won't say update fast since you are updating diligently hehehe

kyaaaa I love their online dating..
yunjae,, u're too cute...... ^^

lol at this :

“We weren’t sure if you were a top or bottom so we said both.”
“Oh dear god…”

I love coach Kim.. ^^

Hope ur husband's grandfather will get well soon..
*hugs*

Aww. This is so beautiful. And yunho and Jaejoong are starting their 'dating' right. <3

Awww! The Kim parents are so awesome and adorable. Despite Jaejoong's not so hot actions from being a celebrity they still love him to bits! Yunho is also adorable in this too, the awkward email he sent to Jae made a aww in my head. As for them emailing each other, it seems more like IMing one another. I guess the method is the same so it doesn't matter, but poor Jaejoong. The feelings you described about his celebrity status was heart wrenching especially since it seems, in my opinion, pretty accurate. I can't wait to see how their relationship progresses and the fallout when Jaejoong finds out Yunho's connection to his dad.

i really really love the heartwarming family hug scene. and how you were spot-on on jae's insecurities and pain for somebody in his position. i don't know how you do this so adriotly, but you always strike a fine balance between humour and angst within one chapter and it feels like an emotional roller-coaster for the reader - i'm nervous about the development, but it's thrilling and enticing.

wow ^^ i like it..i'll hold myself to say UPDATE SOON..but i'll say..oh can't wait for next chapter..kekeke..thanks for update author shi

Jae's parents are...O__O
I don't know many parents who would do that.
Yay for Yunho! He already has sweaty palms and all.
Can't wait to see what happens next.