?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ice [2]
YJ01
beeswaxing
Title: Ice
Pairing: YunJae
Rating: PG-13
Length: Chaptered
Genre: AU, fluff, romance
Disclaimer: I don't own anything apart from the story. I wish I had YunJae and if I had my way, they'd move to New Zealand so they can be civil-unionised here

Summary: Yunho knows ice very well. He is the youngest team captain in the history of the best professional hockey team in South Korea, bringing his teammates to glory time and time again. But a little something has been missing lately, a spark that everyone has grown to recognise from the young man. His teammates know exactly what’s wrong but he refuses to acknowledge it. Jaejoong is much too young to be this cynical and jaded. At least, that’s what his parents say, but what do they know? They love their only son and only want him to be happy despite not agreeing with his rock star lifestyle. When the 29 year old finds himself in rehab after a sort of accidental overdose, his tearful parents give him an ultimatum. Now he has to figure out what to do with the ball of ice that is his heart…


AN1: I’ve got some bad news and less bad news… Main bad news is that my husband’s grandfather had a heart attack so my camping trip has been canned, which means I’m not leaving civilisation. The lesser bad news is that we’re gonna go stay with the grandparents instead and they don’t have internet. However, I’m not sure when we’re going and I’m sure I can find an internet cafe somewhere since they live in a tourist town. But yeah… please keep his grandfather in your thoughts ;; It wasn’t a major heart attack and it happened yesterday and we only got told today so clearly it wasn’t that bad but still… :-/

AN2: This banner was done by taigrin 



IceCollapse )

what a quick update!
i like how yunho is with jae!
looking forward to their first meeting (:

This is gonna be soo good! I'm excited to read more ^^

Martanal, you stole my font! :P (but it's okay because it is a lovely banner and I loves da Martanal, so~)

I see wicked potential in this fic considering Jaejoong's father is the coach of Yunho's hockey team. Curious to see where that will take us, haha. XD

Their conversation was so cute. ;; They're so adorable and innocent with each other. jbgfskdhbgfhsbfg

bb you is good job with fic. PLS CONTINUE TO BE GUD JOB YES? :DDD

L.O.V.E.I.T.S.O.M.U.C.H!!!! thanks for the updates. and no i won't ask u to update soon but i wish this fic to get to its end like Sleeping Beauty and its many drabbles (i means keep a good time in writing, finishing and enjoying it. don't abandon the fic please). now i just rambles like yunho /o\. i'll stop. c u next chap.

I love you moreeee~~~~

Anyways, I hope your hubby's grandfather will get well soon.. I'll be missing you lot tho.. Take your time.. Still waiting lol

I am following your twitter! And the most topic I love to read about is how you and your hubby spazzing over YoonJae. Especially your hubby spazzing Jae's nipple xD so funny! Amusing.. ^^

Have a great semi-hiatus then... ^^ you're doing well

YOU ARE BACK! Oh this is gon' be good.

This chapter is just beautiful, so beautiful that I'm tearing up and smiling like a lunatic!
This is an awesome storyline!

i hope your husband grandfather is okay now, and nothing major happened. ^^

Totally totally love their first conversation. XDD
and jaejoong father should know who yunho is right?

can't wait to see the love between them blossoming.

jaejoong father is so funny!!hahaha...he actually have someone in mind!!well he is yunho i think!!hihih

condolence dear.. hopefully you can find an internet and bless you for posting because I can now breathe again after too much income tax computation awwww...

to say that I am ROFL is an understatement because I am visualizing Jae and his big eyes kekeke... I love Jae's father already LOL...


you dont know how happy i am when hou decided to write jock!yunho and rockstar!jae.
when you tweeted about writing something, i thought it was another drabble for sleeping beauty. thank god you answered my prayer ^^

im loving coach kim! he's hitting two birds with one stone here. championship for his team and love for his son. i do believe that jae's dad knew what his team did to yunho.

why am i sensing this is going to be a jaeho?

p.s
hopefully your hubby's father in law will get well soon ^^

I feel sorry for jaejoongie,,>.<
but i really like this fic,,^^
thank you for continuing it dear,,hehehehe,,
waiting for the next update,,^^

So this is gonna be the opposite of SB, where Yunho was older and more mature than Jaejoong. Now Jae gets the opportunity. The beginning was kinda hard. Jae though been tons of opportunities, but he has had to cut a lot of himself off at the same time. When Yunho and Jaejoong were messaging each other, it was so cute. We will get to see them grow on each other, I'm so excited!!