?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ice [2]
YJ01
beeswaxing
Title: Ice
Pairing: YunJae
Rating: PG-13
Length: Chaptered
Genre: AU, fluff, romance
Disclaimer: I don't own anything apart from the story. I wish I had YunJae and if I had my way, they'd move to New Zealand so they can be civil-unionised here

Summary: Yunho knows ice very well. He is the youngest team captain in the history of the best professional hockey team in South Korea, bringing his teammates to glory time and time again. But a little something has been missing lately, a spark that everyone has grown to recognise from the young man. His teammates know exactly what’s wrong but he refuses to acknowledge it. Jaejoong is much too young to be this cynical and jaded. At least, that’s what his parents say, but what do they know? They love their only son and only want him to be happy despite not agreeing with his rock star lifestyle. When the 29 year old finds himself in rehab after a sort of accidental overdose, his tearful parents give him an ultimatum. Now he has to figure out what to do with the ball of ice that is his heart…


AN1: I’ve got some bad news and less bad news… Main bad news is that my husband’s grandfather had a heart attack so my camping trip has been canned, which means I’m not leaving civilisation. The lesser bad news is that we’re gonna go stay with the grandparents instead and they don’t have internet. However, I’m not sure when we’re going and I’m sure I can find an internet cafe somewhere since they live in a tourist town. But yeah… please keep his grandfather in your thoughts ;; It wasn’t a major heart attack and it happened yesterday and we only got told today so clearly it wasn’t that bad but still… :-/

AN2: This banner was done by taigrin 



IceCollapse )


giddy giddy fluffy fluffly
gigle like mad

(Deleted comment)
sounds fun!! jj is so cuute haha and yunho too :P anticipating more hehe

I'm rolling around giggling on my bed right now. love love love love loveeeee!!!!

Omg cutest online chat ever!! >.< they're soo adorable!

And Im sorry about what happened, I hope everything gets better for you guys.

Soooooo loving this! :D

love you for writing stories with so much heart. im already hooked,
your husbands grandfather is in my prayers.

Edited at 2013-01-13 10:04 am (UTC)

This looks soooo cute! I'm kinda glad I started reading a bit late so I have a bunch of chapters to read already. So happy you have a nother yunjae fic! :D

That awkward moment when your parents sign you up on an online dating site and then casually mention that they don't know whether you're a top or a bottom OMG XD

Love it. Love all of this story, and again, your characterizations are well done. I love how you always include family in your stories since irl, I think it's a large part of who people are. Glad that Jaejoong's parents have come to terms with his sexual preferences, especially after consideration that they want their son alive and happy and on good terms with them.

haha, his dad is clearly of guilty for wanting Yunho as Jaejoong's date.

Your pacing is perfect, and so are the details. Honestly, I wanted them to meet right away >< but haha, it's true if you joined an online site, the realistic thing is to get to know each other online before deciding whether you want to meet up eventually.

Love this story and it's very interesting and enjoyable to read. Thank you so much for writing!

hi, juz starts reading this today altho' i found out your 1st post yesterday. too busy with work at the moment.

anyway, i found this interesting as Sleeping Beauty did *run to the next chaps!*

Hi ^^
It's my first time commenting in your story I think??
Actually I found sleeping beauty first and have read that till the end...but I promise I will often leave a comment after reading ur story from now on...

I really like yun's personality here and his botherly relationship with his team,it's really refreshing to read a boyish yunho..
For jae's,his personality in this story really different from sleeping beauty,but a rocker image with all the heavy make match him so well (u agree about this,rite?rite?)And it made ur story a lot interesting to read...

omg! They have a connection with each other. I makes it sound like the coach and team planned this all out. They know that yunho has dating problems though.

...jae really is 29. 6 years is not that big.

The whole talking about top or bottom was awkward at the dining table.

Glad to see they're getting off on the right foot and soon they'll be texting! Only 4 hrs and they're already different people. :D



I highly doubt you intended to make anyone cry or even bring anyone close to tears, but adkjaksdjas. Even though I've already read through this, reading the part about the kind of hurt Jaejoong's felt throughout his life really got to me. D: To feel that kind of pain so often in life, and at such a young age, it's definitely something that requires...idk, something great from within people. It also makes you realize once again how scary and harsh the entertainment industry is beneath all that glitz and glamour. u___u

And moving on, askdjaskdjadkjas. UGH. THE MESSAGES BETWEEN THEM WERE SO CUTE. HOW CAN YOU MAKE ME GO FROM TEARS TO SPAZZ SO QUICKLY!? ODG. I DON'T THINK THIS IS NORMAL. ;A; THEY'RE NOT EVEN MAKING OUT OR ANYTHING, BUT IT'S JUST SO WONDERFUL ALREADY.


waaah i love jaejoong's parents!! his backstory is really heartbreaking :( also i hope your grandfather-in-law gets better real soon!