?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ice [3]
YJ01
beeswaxing
Title: Ice
Pairing: YunJae
Rating: PG-13
Length: Chaptered
Genre: AU, fluff, romance
Disclaimer: I don't own anything apart from the story. I wish I had YunJae and if I had my way, they'd move to New Zealand so they can be civil-unionised here

Summary: Yunho knows ice very well. He is the youngest team captain in the history of the best professional hockey team in South Korea, bringing his teammates to glory time and time again. But a little something has been missing lately, a spark that everyone has grown to recognise from the young man. His teammates know exactly what’s wrong but he refuses to acknowledge it. Jaejoong is much too young to be this cynical and jaded. At least, that’s what his parents say, but what do they know? They love their only son and only want him to be happy despite not agreeing with his rock star lifestyle. When the 29 year old finds himself in rehab after a sort of accidental overdose, his tearful parents give him an ultimatum. Now he has to figure out what to do with the ball of ice that is his heart…


AN1: Spent most of the morning in hospital OTL It’s fucking windy here… like over 100kph (60+mph) and a cyclist got blown by a strong gust of wind into me and I ended up with a lacerated scalp and mild concussion last night. OH couldn’t wake me up this morning so I ended up in hospital. I’m fine btw. I think I was just tired or something. I really don’t remember… I wrote pretty much all of this while in hospital so be kind cos I think there's a lot of mistakes but I have a headache and don't want to re-read :(

AN2: This banner was done by taigrin 



IceCollapse )

I really should be going to bed, or rather have gone to bed quite a few hours ago, but I'm glad I stayed awake so I got to read this before sleeping.
This fic is really funny, thank you for sharing!

OMFG YOU UPDATED SO QUICKKKK GAH! Omfg thank you so much for being so quick about it despite being in the hospital ;A;. I loved this chapter vurrryy much <3. My favourite scene was probably the scene with the team at dinner when they were fighting over the phone and they had that chain reaction in an attempt to get the phone from Yunho. It was so funny omfg. When Yunho stumbled into Jaejoong's room I was like "HO SHIT ARE THEY GOING TO MEET THIS EARLY?" and then they didn't, and I was a bit sad, but it's totally understandable since it's only 3 chapters in lmao. But omfg when Jaejoong called Yunho I really wanted Yunho to answer the phone and when he didn't I was like ;A; NUOOOO but again, only the third chapter. AS SUCH, I WILL PATIENTLY WAIT FOR THE NEXT CHAPTER BECAUSE THIS FIC <3

gahh this is so well written~ i really love the meddlesome parents LOL i can't wait for yunjae to actually meet in real life ^^

oh unnie ..im relieved you're fine. still you updated.<3
thank you !!!!

i really love this story..the lines and everything.yunho's teammates..lol.
and omg yunjae.idk what to say. patiently waiting when they meet or something. good things come to those who wait.:)

(Deleted comment)
Hi. New reader here. Glad that I found this. It's so amazing and ur Sleeping Beauty too. Can't wait for the next update.I'll be stalking ur LJ from now on.

Wow, I like the way this story is developing. It's not too fast and it's not too slow either. ^_^ Although this chapter made me want to put Yunho and Jaejoong into the same room. They have to meet! Lol.

I'm glad that you're okay. Hope you get out of the hospital soon.

Please take care and get better ^^ on the side note I'm loving this fanfic so much ♡ ~~

wow at fast update. it's only their second time chatting and i'm already dying of anticipation for their first meeting. urghhhh

omo... they almost met...
cant wait...cant wait...
poor coach kim thinking that yunho is taken..
but taken by his only son jae.. hahahah if only he knew

gaaaah i cant wait for their meeting! and yunho's at jae's room hdjaoshdhai feels

omg!! you updated so fast! im giggling like a retard which my boss is two fucking tables away from me!!
geez i cant get enough of yunjae's chat, what more if they meet.... and im loving you more author-sshi!

also, nicki dear, so is it what beeswax mean??

urrk! hope you are fine.. and hope your OH didn't have an attack of his own when you didn't wakeup..

hihihihi!! I love how Yunho is under his father-in-law's nose all the freaking time & spazzing like a cray cray fanboy..

AND JJ's cars are my kink anyday,anytime ^_^

and erm cockblock?! You mean they aren't going home to have chat sex ? 0__0