?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ice [10]
YJ01
beeswaxing
Title: Ice
Pairing: YunJae
Rating: NC-17
Length: Chaptered
Genre: AU, fluff, romance, mild angst
Disclaimer: I don't own anything apart from the story. I wish I had YunJae and if I had my way, they'd move to New Zealand so they can be civil-unionised here

Summary: Yunho knows ice very well. He is the youngest team captain in the history of the best professional hockey team in South Korea, bringing his teammates to glory time and time again. But a little something has been missing lately, a spark that everyone has grown to recognise from the young man. His teammates know exactly what’s wrong but he refuses to acknowledge it. Jaejoong is much too young to be this cynical and jaded. At least, that’s what his parents say, but what do they know? They love their only son and only want him to be happy despite not agreeing with his rock star lifestyle. When the 29 year old finds himself in rehab after a sort of accidental overdose, his tearful parents give him an ultimatum. Now he has to figure out what to do with the ball of ice that is his heart…


AN1: You guys, I wanted to kill people. The fucking venue had THREE toilets. THREE toilets for over 200 people. Do you have any idea how fucking ridiculous that is? I had to bloody call the Portaloo company because NOBODY thought about it ugh and had to order like five more toilets. Good grief… If any toilet humour spills into this, you’ll know why :-/

AN2: This banner was done by taigrin 



IceCollapse )

the plot was literary "screaming" smut..! the sweet, chaste, yet meaningful event u place here and there, innocently teasing me with invisible smut.. lol
but really...
oh my... where is the real smut... orz..

Loved reading this. Last chapter was really romantic, what with them on the ice just together just being and also being really gentle with each other. This chapter made me go all a;j;ljdfsds with meeting the family so quickly XD I love the dynamics they both have with their family, and it made me feel so giddy to know that Jaejoong's been approved by Yunho's parents and also with bonus points for how he interacts with Jihye, who is so precious despite her behavior ^^ Jaejong's self-tour was interesting...romantic--I like how he was taking the time to see more of who Yunho is in his regular life, while unknown to him, Yunho was undressing and patiently waiting for him to finish touring his place unfff idek this is one of the most romantic stories I've ever seen/read. ♥ Your fic gives me so many feels. haha Thank you so much for writing. You are an amazing and wonderful writer and I don't even know how you write each chapter on the spot and have the writing come out so amazing and have me reading each and every word without wanting to miss a single one.

OMY!!!! AN UPDATE. really didnt expect till tuesay. OMY, THNAKS FOR THE UPDATE!!!! though ur so busy. thnx thnx <33

i needed this
thank you ^^

this was really a surprised but totally acceptable, i was just thinking how far tuesday will be for an update. thank you very much for updating early.
i would love to see jae watch yunho's game but since jae's a celebrity, that would not be too easy?


Oh, and I saw your Fifty Shades of Grey mention with the red room! Haha! Also, Jihye rocks! :D

What a wonderful surprise, I couldn't believe my eyes when I found your update this afternoon after you announced the next one will come only on Tuesday! Okay so I assume you meant the update with the expected love-making will happen on that day... : D
Actually I'm glad you planned to insert another chapter before that, and this one with meeting the parents and Jihye and Jae's shock when he saw the place (butler, blue room, everything ^^) the parents are living and his shyness at the beginning and how Yunho's mother made him open up so easily was amazing!

Plus I really liked the scene at Yunho's apartment when Jae explored the environment getting to know the other through the objects around him. The atmosphere between them seemed so nice, full of anticipation but still so comfortable... so I can't wait for the continuation!

Thank you for the lovely chapter! [hug]


[Music]: Hyun Bin - That Man [Secret Garden OST]

^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^
^______________________________________________^....

Update yey! Sorry for being a silent reader!!! I love this story so much.

The Jungs are so warming and welcoming. That whole scene was just beyond adorable, I'm glad that they could obviously see how much they mean to one another. Kyahhhh! The teasing between Yunho and Jae is hot and cute at the same time? I'm glad you had a chance to update this weekend despite being busy. I really do hope that Jae goes to the game to support Yunho and they still need to talk about that horrible Seunghyun! I loved it! :DDD

Jaejoong freaking out and hiding was sooooo cute XDDD How old are you already, Jaejoong? lol ♥
When you think that this super cute and shy man is also a teasing lover and a cold rockstar, who would believe it among the people in his industry? None, I guess. Argh I love this side of him!
And I love how Yunho's family was with Jaejoong! I was moved by the way Yunho's mother was with Jaejoong ♥ I'm so happy for him.
Thank you for the surprise update =D


Surprise update on the weekend OMG THANK U SO MUCH!
Not complaining about too many songs got to be included in your fic. Jae is a rockstar and music is his profession. So I suggest that would make sense ;)

And why would you always stop at the best part hdfstehsynshsysbdhshgs DX


Wahhhhh???? New chapter?!!!!! =DDDD

Sry to hear about the bathroom situation at least things worked out though :) Thanks so much for the weekend suprise! :D I'm NOT gonna lie....I was expecting smut hehe but I'm not at all disappointed. I'm NEVER disappointed with what your artistic muse creates. I loved that we got to see Jae meet Yunhos parents, and I loved even more that they understand just how perfect he is for their son. Yunhos mom is so loving and his dad is so funny xD I LOVE Jihye even if she's a brat lol I feel like Yunho's family dynamics really mesh together. Oh and clingy Jae was ADORABLE >.<

I also LOVED the piano scene. So much love and it was just so beautiful. Wait so am I sensing some steamy shower love time? Eh? ;) lol

Thanks for the Saturday surprise update! Xoxo

Ok so i only have 2 questions? One, what the heck is going on with Seunghyun, and 2 what the heck was in the box, in Yunho's front pocket at the ice rink??
P.S. I was excited to see an early update!! Wasn't expecting to see an update until Tuesday.

He didn't run. ;_;
my feels
Wondering about what jihye was gonna say...maybe something about Seunghyun?
Diligently waiting for the next chapter ^^