?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ice [10]
YJ01
beeswaxing
Title: Ice
Pairing: YunJae
Rating: NC-17
Length: Chaptered
Genre: AU, fluff, romance, mild angst
Disclaimer: I don't own anything apart from the story. I wish I had YunJae and if I had my way, they'd move to New Zealand so they can be civil-unionised here

Summary: Yunho knows ice very well. He is the youngest team captain in the history of the best professional hockey team in South Korea, bringing his teammates to glory time and time again. But a little something has been missing lately, a spark that everyone has grown to recognise from the young man. His teammates know exactly what’s wrong but he refuses to acknowledge it. Jaejoong is much too young to be this cynical and jaded. At least, that’s what his parents say, but what do they know? They love their only son and only want him to be happy despite not agreeing with his rock star lifestyle. When the 29 year old finds himself in rehab after a sort of accidental overdose, his tearful parents give him an ultimatum. Now he has to figure out what to do with the ball of ice that is his heart…


AN1: You guys, I wanted to kill people. The fucking venue had THREE toilets. THREE toilets for over 200 people. Do you have any idea how fucking ridiculous that is? I had to bloody call the Portaloo company because NOBODY thought about it ugh and had to order like five more toilets. Good grief… If any toilet humour spills into this, you’ll know why :-/

AN2: This banner was done by taigrin 



IceCollapse )


Love it but I wanted to read 9 again before I read this one. I hope this fic goes on for a while. I really want to see more of both families as they are so funny. I also would like to see how the dynamics between them play out when their around their 'work'. Great fic xxxx

I DON'T BELIEVE I'VE COMMENTED ON THIS MASTERPIECE YET. I READ IT THE DAY IT CAME OUT, HOWEVER. UGH YOU HAVE NO IDEA HOW PERF THIS CHAPTER WAS. I MEAN ALL THE CHAPTERS OF ICE ARE PERF BUT THIS ONE WAS ESPECIALLY PERF. And omfg I'm especially thankful that you updated on the weekend. Seriously. Love you for that <3. Omfg I was out with my friend and before I'd left I'd loaded this page on my ipod and she didn't know it had updated and I told it her it had and she was like OMG LET ME READ IT and I was like NO WAY AFTER ME. So we literally just sat there and waited for each other to finish reading and then immediately spazzed at the flawlessness of this after we'd finished. xD CAN'T WAIT FOR THE NEXT UPDATE BB <3

omg. I was ready to flow with their sexiness and then I see white underneath all that. *cockblocked*
I was drooling to see this scene. Everyone was waiting for this scene after the phone sex!! Thank you for loading one on a weekend, but I think you just killed weekends. And for people going to school, there's an extra day because of a holiday.

Donghae wasn't much of a good person then if they think jihye is an annoying addition. I bet the others were worse besides seunghyun. He is a crib snatcher. Jihye has something to tell the parents about seunghyun that happened years ago. Did seunghyun attack her!? If so, he is so dead. >:(

I was like jihye would welcome jae cause he's her idol. But she didn't accept jae as her brother-in-law and an addition to the family until jae acknowledge her for herself not as "yunho's sister that I need to get brownie points with." I'm glad at least one of the parents understands jae and the father knows the mom will make the right decision. Jihye can be crude as jae and the parents were more amused than horrified.

So the Jung family studied and maybe lived over in England?

How stupid can a convention be to have only three!? Can they not count!? That's not enough enough for that many people when they can't even flush!! Unless they want excrete flowing all over their convention area. At least your not cleaning it and I hope you were able not to use it. :(

Waiting for what's to come!!

Oh my fuck god. *stunned*

I heard the song and I can't believe it. I was thinkin that's got to be jae singing but it was Yuya Matsushita instead. They sound alike and it wasn't hard to imagine jae singing it in his own way. I'm not sure if I know his other songs though but was I floor when I heard him start singing and thought it was jae.

*still stunned*

Hi! New reader of this wonderful fanfic.. On Saturday I actually readed it in one go from chapter 1 to chapter 10...it.s that great.....hope u update soon :) fighting!

I can't read this yet because my officemate need my program so we'll have to switch PC aish.. but thanks for update....and skimming if this happens to end in a happy note and again you're a cockblocking tease LOL... what does Jihye needs to say>

I already like the Jung now <3 and Jae sang Yuy's song is the scene I'd like to see.
For Yuya, he'd be my most favorite Japanese singer if I hadn't heard Shimizu Shota's voice first :P

(Deleted comment)
Aww, shy Jae was so cute plastered up against Yunho's side. His family was very understanding, but Jae is still so fragile and uncertain. He's getting better though!

(Deleted comment)
HELLO DARLING ~~
sorry, yesterday i told that i was going comment the next charpther better an all.. but i just read 2 of them and didn't comment ): but LET ME EXPLAIN ! KALJDKÇOIDAJAD I was reading from my cellphone and I want to leave dignity comments because is what you deserve and is better to comment in the computer (:
SOOOOOOOOOO, OH DEAR GOD, when Yunho discovered about Jaejoong, saw him in tv, saw the signed poster, GOD I ALMOST CRY ): and its REALLY hard for my cry for read something, i use to cry when I see something ASJKOÇLKADJSÇJIA in the started i though that he would give up but when he started to cry there I knew that Yunho NEVER would let jaejoong scape. HE LOVE JAEJOONG, AND WILL ALWAYS LOVE HIM (: and their first met! their first kiss, was so cute, Jaejoong dind't Expected and after started to sat in his lap and say the things so slow and started do seduce me ! WAS AWESOME HOW JAEJOONG ACT JUST LIKE JAEJOONG IN FRONT HIM! i was afreid that jaejoong would just like i say "dar aloka" LJÇOJLKAJA it means start act like crazy, very crazy . OLKLDAOPÕALKDAS AND I ALMOST DIED WHEN THEIR MET THIR FAMILIES I LOVE THOSE CHARPTERS . THEIR ROMANCE... SO CUTE, I COULDN'T EXPECTED ANYTHING BETTER ÇOAKÇOADKJAÇDSOJA ~~ i'm almost screaming while I wrote because my yesterday class, my teacher start to talk how to use "nothing"; is wrong sometimes, because the meaning of "nothing" in my lenguage is not used in english, and i don't want that you understand that "NOTHING" is better than your charpther u.u NO! NOTHING CAN BE BETTER FOR WHAT HAPPENED, SO IDK AND I WROTE "ANYTHING" I'M FREAKING I'LL ASK TO MY TEACHER EXPLAIN IT TO ME AGAIN ~~ OH JI HYE SUCH A LUCKY GIRL! OIAJKIOÇAK AND GOD SHE IS SO BRAT! DAKÇODAJAOIJASKJSDAÃDSJ now comment about your NA JKASD;JÇLKJDA i love read them, and oh goddddddddddddd, your husband don't be jealous of yunho ? I SAW YOU ARE YUNHOLIC IN YOU TWITTER ~~ OAIJJKIÇLDAJOIADÇJDA ~~ GOD I DON'T KNOW IF I USE 'WHIT' OR 'OF' GOD TODAY I'M WORSE THAN EVER ~ AIJOÇSKDAJIÇODIJDLAIÇOJDAS i'll read the next later. so adorable, so perfect ICE of course is in my list of THE BEST FIC'S EVER. and this list is not too long (; THANKS FOR YOUR HARD WORK <3

Don't apologize, girl. You always find the right note to say the story. And, because of that, everything fits and seems so natural.
Best scene ever at Jungs' with a damn shy Jae and protective Yun.
I'm going to the next chapter to see what's next. *wink*

"This one is a work in progress. You got the finished product” lmaooo to this but everything else from meeting & going to each others parents house is just :3

I'm happy they finally met and ofc met each other's fam. I'm gonna continue this tomorrow, I'm so beat right now, my eyes are barely open lol