?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Ice [12]
YJ01
beeswaxing
Title: Ice
Pairing: YunJae
Rating: NC-17
Length: Chaptered (if there's interest)
Genre: AU, fluff, romance, mild angst
Disclaimer: I don't own anything apart from the story. I wish I had YunJae and if I had my way, they'd move to New Zealand so they can be civil-unionised here

Summary: Yunho knows ice very well. He is the youngest team captain in the history of the best professional hockey team in South Korea, bringing his teammates to glory time and time again. But a little something has been missing lately, a spark that everyone has grown to recognise from the young man. His teammates know exactly what’s wrong but he refuses to acknowledge it. Jaejoong is much too young to be this cynical and jaded. At least, that’s what his parents say, but what do they know? They love their only son and only want him to be happy despite not agreeing with his rock star lifestyle. When the 29 year old finds himself in rehab after a sort of accidental overdose, his tearful parents give him an ultimatum. Now he has to figure out what to do with the ball of ice that is his heart…


AN1:  I actually wrote most of this chapter (over 3,000 words) before I even started ch11. And really, I was REALLY tempted to skip ch11 and instead have this as ch11 but I had way too much planned for ch11 (NOT the smut lmao) that I really couldn’t. But then I sat on it for too long, and was unhappy with what I’d originally written so I had to rewrite and yeah… Writer’s block from hell ;____;

AN2: This banner was done by atriums 



IceCollapse )


Yay! You're back! It's funny that a few days without you updating feels like forever since you do update very often. This chapter was cute! Yunho learning to accept that Jae has a certain persona he has to portray in public and trying not to be too bothered about it. I'm glad that Jae just can't stay away from Yunho and that the rest of Yunho's friends know about them now. They still have things to talk about with one another and the big game is still forthcoming. I mean how is Jae going to watch the game when he's a big star? Anyways as fillery as this chapter semi was it was still really good and cute! I loved it! :D And those pictures! Oh gosh could either of them be any sexier? Really?

i love love love this chapter!!!!!

this just gets more and more interesting. Love it! and I love Hero Jaejoong's issue of 'randomly' snapping at Yunho. They got a long way to go. I love their relationship.

Gyaaaa!!!! I love how Jae slump his body to YoonHo in ths airplane.. So cute.. And wow KanGin is so reliable! I have spot for him ^^ next will be more surprise to be wait?

I love the team mates \o/!!!
They are so cute HAHAHHA.
And yunjae is so sweet <33

Thanks for the update!

Asdfghjkl; Oh my god I cant with this fic T_T So much perfection lol
Jae's such a brat =P Him and Yunho are so perfect together ugh
LOL at Yoochun's fanboying and Changmin's confusion haha!

I cant shake off the bad feeling though... I feel like something's going to happen to Yunho during the game D=

Cant wait to see what happens! Girl you are amazing <3 Keep it up =D

glad that Yunjae are now in an "open relationship"....I have a feeling that there will be more angst coming up tho but I'm looking forward to it=P I love YH's character here and how he's the only one that is able to control and understand Jae as himself and not a rock god....hope that your writer's block is gone now..thanks for the update=)

yaay finally you dont know how happy i am right now :D i came here everyday just to check whether you've finished chap 12 or not, and im so going to read it soon, ah btw the floral apron thing came in your mind before or after the jj's mini concert? cause its really remind me of his concert yesterday and i have perfectly vision for that :p

Gawd this chapter just had me in shits and giggles. and oh gawd i really should not have been reading this when i have an exam in less than 10 hours. oh well I REGRET NOTHING!!!

I've been going on your journal for the whole week to check if there is any updates of ice...n thank you for updating...i really addicted to this fic....love the update..love the part were jae just went to yunho n started kissing him...i was like finally they told the whole team... Also love them just making out in the airplane...lol...thanks again for the update. :)

Oooooomg. So this has got to be my FAVORITE chapter so far. Like just seeing how cuddly and puppylike he can get around yunho...but then hes still kinda(very) bitchy but like yunho understands and just kinda lets it go but still smoothes out the situation. My fave part was probably when Jae fell asleep on yunhos lap and was still talking about tactics with his team. And the last part when kangin described the gameplan for protecting Jae. Gawwwww just makes me so giddy for some reason.

I LOVE LOVE LOVE this chapter. So wonderful and just...I feel like yunho and Jae are really showing themselves to eachother and you can see them really trying to work out these changes in their new lives together. I just love it :))))

Thanks for the update love! <33

I'm really bored until ur update come!!!I hope in that plane and watched the most sexiest couple did the sexiest scene in the world..!!!

I love how Jae is finally willing to be out there for Yunho. As uncertain as the future is, i think this is good for them. Sort of a test of how committed they are to each other.

I do love how the team is going to protect Jae. I think your hint is pretty much out there on how bad Jae's agency is. All he needs is an agency that will see him as an artist & treat him as a human and not just a commodity.

The Yunjae troll tag team ... Love them. I can imagine the team's nervousness. Their reactions were also darn funny when Jae plopped himself into Yunho's lap on the plane.

I find the new 'security team' really sweet. Wouldn't want to mess with them though.

Looking forward to the next chapter. You get love as well as kisses and hugs.