?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All skin and no shame

...innocence is just an illusion...


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Update
YJ01
beeswaxing
Not the kind of update some of you are hoping for i'm afraid...



Why do I need to write when we have brilliant people who create manips like these? ;-) A picture paints a thousand words...so i'm redundant.



Long story short, I accepted a new job, we're buying a new house, my husband is considering a new job and my life is in total upheaval. I'm out of the office more than i'm in the office which is why there haven't been updates as i'm running around supervising too many things while my boss is overseas. When she made me "managing" director, I thought it was just a trumped up title.

Turns out she wasn't kidding...

So yes, hello to you, i'm managing an international company by my freaking self it feels like at times. That's actually part of the reason why i'm resigning. I'm not a business type person. My dad is, my mum is, but i'm not. I try to thrive in whatever I set out to do, but i'm not really that happy here. I love that this job puts me in contact with children, but it's really not me.

So i'm going back to being a lawyer. A corporate lawyer. I've sold my soul to the devil it seems lmao! But hey, I can't knock it till i've tried it right? My boss in NZ (jokingly) called me a sellout cos I had to resign from my position in NZ too. A position i've been babysitting really because there is someone in the firm more than capable of taking my position but my boss and I go back a ways (went to university together thought he was a senior when I was a freshman) and he was kinda hanging on to me for some reason or other. I love that job to bits. I'm a real defender of the little people type lawyer but it's almost all i've ever done and I want to try something different.

So I am. God knows, i'll probably regret it two months into the job and whine at my husband that my soul is being sucked from me but hey, like I said, can't knock it till i've tried it. My contract is for four years.

FOUR YEARS.

Ok, so that's a little nuts but they are amply compensating me. I'm an adult with adult responsibilities now which include a freaking mortgage I never thought i'd need. So yeah, maybe my boss is right and I am a sellout lol.

Long freaking ramble short, i'm busy as hell.

I'm going to try my best to update at least once a week, but ladies (and gentlemen), please forget about the Nikki y'all had for 2012/2013. I'm working in an area of law I HAVE NO EXPERIENCE IN AT ALL and yet they are paying me like i'm the foremost fucking expert in it so I have to work my butt off to make sure I don't embarrass myself. Sadly, I can't actually remember the last time I probably needed to use my brains this much. I could multitask easily because I knew my previous jobs like the back of my hand that I don't need to give it my full attention.

Unfortunately, I have to with this.

The ramble got longer... I HAVE TO UNLEARN THIS!!!

Anyway, yeah, so i'll try and update once a week. I have no idea what i'll update at any given time, but do know that every update is written in whatever SLIVERS of time I have in the week. I'm probably going to be stealing time to write ;;

Rest assured that I plan on finishing EVERY SINGLE WIP I have so don't be sad. 52 weeks in a year means 52 potential chapters, right? I'll do my best, but the days of multiple updates a week are probably a thing of the past. I had a good run, and if you're still reading this sentence after all my long-ass rambling, you must love me more than I ever imagined possible.

All of you are amazing. Your patience especially is amazing.

Much love from me, especially for reading all the way to the bottom here omg.

hug02

Tags:

All the best with your new job Nikki! Of course we'll wait...and keep re-reading your previous updates while we wait xD

Hey! No worries, we can wait. :) Reading your fics is a privilege, so if real life calls for you to be an adult, we'll be adults too. gotta have patience. :D

Anyway, I actually salute you that you were able to write that much when you were a managing director of an international company and baby-sitting your NZ job. ON TOP OF BEING A WIFE. Heck, I don't think I can do that if I were in your position. So kudos to you.

Good luck with everything! New year, new challenge, a better Nikki afterwards. :D

P.S. New house, new job, hmmmm... when will there be little Nikki's and/or little OH's running around to fill all that space? :p

Edited at 2014-01-02 03:37 pm (UTC)

LOl i read to the bottom yeaah i love you thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat much..
and even more tbh.
so okay i sincerely hope you'll do well on your new job and everything.. hehe
it's okay dont worry about your fics or anything because RL comes first right.. and thanks for giving us notice ^^
i personally will have more more time to reread all your stuff so i'm good haha
Good luck and wish you all the best Nikki

Edited at 2014-01-02 03:34 pm (UTC)

I'ma be running to you like that, LOL.
But seriously, congratulations on your new job and new house! ^^
Hey, any update is ok as long we all know you're alive and ok, hehe. though I have to say that I'll miss your whining and /whimpering/jizzing/ tweets and rants about the boys... And I think your new job is very cool, all challenging and stuffs. IDK a thing about being a lawyer but I think it's really sth that you love to do since you accepted the job with 4 years contract xD
I hope you the best and goodluck on your new job.. ^-^
Stay healthy and safe always Nicki! ^_^


P.S.
Fandom were on a field day earlier bcoz the girl in Junsu's 'Uncommitted' mv also included on the 'Something' mv as well, lol xD
And she said that Junsu showed her the Mirotic mv!
Plus she thinks Junsu's english is better than Yunho & Changmin. Lmao!
And that Junsu is the most handsome among YH, CM, and JS xD
Just thought you want to know xD

all the best for your new job!hwaiting! :)

all the best with ur new job ! I hope you will be happy there ! :)
and as long as you update some time I don't think we readers will mind lol
we will patiently wait ~

Happy new year btw :D

First thing first, happy new year. I wish you the best in life. I myself am also in a changing period of life too. I just quit my job to start an online clothing brand. So full of worries.

I'll be waiting for your updates and hope we both find peace and get ourselves settle with life soon.

I love you my dear author. ^^

Read all the way to the bottom! lol. love ya nikki. Have fun at your new job. You'll do great :)

all the best w the new job!!! ^^
i'll be waiting whenever you'll update...

daebakk !! ,, fighting ! :)
good luck for everything, keep your healthy ne~~




Don't worry nikki,we'll waiting for you.good luck with your new job.and don't worry,your ramble really fun,so you can continue your habbit,no need to unlearn it.

HEY NO GURL BE PROUD THAT'S SO AWESOME TO BE LEAVING YOUR JOB AND DOING SOMETHING YOU LOVE. Plus I'm still working my way through all your old work so it'll be a while before I can get sad at this :3 I wish you the absolute best with your new job and the house and all the craziness in your life! I hope 2014 brings out lots of lovely things for you ^^ Good luck! Nikki hwaiting!

All the best to you~
At the thought of fanfics and four years... well, at least it's you haha I'm so willing to wait :D
So hey new job, possible new breed of fanfics from you. That's something I'm looking forward to. Good luck Nikki ^^

DO YOUR BEST AND COME BACK TO US WITH FULL STRENGTH! FIGHTING!

I just wanted to say Thank you for writing all these fics... I just stumbled upon your journal less than 3 months ago but have been reading almost all them.. well yes almost...... since you said to read Love in the Ice I should read Ice first ... so I did .. and then there are cross overs between Ice/Sleeping Beauty/Mirotic ... so that's like majority of your fics... AND I SOOOOOO love your Jaejoong.. In all of the fics...seriously....

So a very big thank you and I will always wait for your update no matter how long..
And good luck in your new job... :D